can a judge go back and change his ruling
[…] I have kept calm this time but today I just grabbed the signed original order, knowing there is an error but also knowing it is ordered and filed, and got her from where he has been dumping her. Usually, you must also have pointed out that mistake to the trial judge at the time it was made by objecting in court during the trial. & Ohio civil lawyer: Generally, you arent going to change the judges mind. : a trash can. Judges oversee hearing and trial testimonies of witnesses during the litigation of a criminal case. In Southern California. Oklahoma Statutes, title 12, Section 1031, says, "The district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders within the times prescribed hereafter: 1. However oral rulings are subject to misinterpretation, as the childrens game telephone demonstrates. Its worth a shot. Krista is licensed to practice law in Pennsylvania and Washington. When judges issue their oral or memo rulings they expect the parties to comply with it.